School Clubs Timetable


School clubs run by school staff will begin week commencing 25th September 2017 and finish week ending 8 December 2017. The cost of each club for the term is £10.00.  Should a club be cancelled for any reason, parents will be notified by ParentMail.  If your child is unable to attend the club, please make sure the office staff are informed as registers are kept of children attending. Cancellations will not be refunded.

Cookery Club Cookery club will finish on Thursday 14 December 2017 as the two groups alternate.  This club will be held in the school kitchen and children attending need to bring a container to take goodies home.  Please note this club finishes at 4.15pm.

There will be no clubs for the week of 16 – 20 October 2017 due to parents evening.

Pupil Premium For children who are in receipt of Pupil Premium funding there is no charge for 2 clubs from the list or 1 outside club run through the school (e.g. football with Chris Finch). Please tick below which club(s) your child would like to join by Thursday 14th September 2017. If your child does not want to attend any of the clubs listed below, please tick the box at the bottom.
You will receive notification a place has been allocated and an invitation to pay online by Tuesday 19 September 2017. Your child’s place will be confirmed once payment has been received, which must be made by Friday 22 September 2017.

Clubs in italic are provided by an outside agency.  Please see below for further details.

Monday

Clubs by outer school agencies:

  • Drum lessons: during the school day

Tuesday

  • Breakfast Club: 07:50 – 08:30 for all classes held in the Small Hall
  • Fitness: 08:00 – 08:30 for years 5 and 6 held in the Small Hall
  • Year 2 and 3 Dance: 15:10 – 16:00 for years 2 and 3 held in Rabbit Class
  • Athletics/Fitness: 15:10 – 16:00 for years 4, 5 and 6 held in the Hall
  • Digital Leaders: 15:10 – 16:00 by invitation held in Mole Class
  • Year 1 and 2 Art: 15:10 – 16:00 for years 1 and 2 held in Robin Class
  • Stay ‘N’ Play after school Club: 15:10 – 18:00 for all classes held in the Small Hall

Clubs by outer school agencies:

  • Tri Golf: 07:45 – 08:30 for  Years 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 on KS1 playground 
  • Keyboard: lessons during school

Wednesday

  • Breakfast Club: 07:50 – 08:30 for all classes held in the Small Hall
  • Choir: 12:05 – 12:30 for Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 held in Hedgehog Class
  • Creative Dance: 15:10 – 16:00 for Years 5 and 6 held in the Hall
  • Netball: 15:10 – 16:00 for Years 5 and 6 held on the playground
  • Year 1 and 2 Maths15:10 – 16:00 held in Rabbit Class
  • KS2 Cross Country: 15:10 – 16:00 held on the school field
  • Stay ‘N’ Play after school Club: 15:10 – 18:00 – all classes – Small hall

Clubs by outer school agencies:

  • Chris Finch Football: 07:50 – 08:30 for Years 2 and 3 on the field 

Thursday

  • Breakfast Club: 07:50 – 08:30 – all classes – Small Hall
  • Recorders: 12:00 – 12:30 for Year 1 & 2 in the Small hall
  • Recorders: 12:30 – 13:00 for Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the Small hall
  • KS1 Maths Fun: 15:10 – 16:00 for Years 1 and 2 held in Otter Class
  • Cookery: 15:10 – 16:15 for KS1 and KS2 held in the Small Hall (alternating weeks)
  • Gardening Club: 15:10 – 16:00 for Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 held outside
  • KS2 Art: 15:10 – 16:00 for Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 held in Muntjac Class
  • Stay ‘N’ Play after school Club: 15:10 – 18:00 for all classes held in the Small Hall

Clubs by outer school agencies:

  • Chris Finch: Tag Rugby 07:50 – 08:30 for Years 5 and 6 on the field
  • FOGLS Gymnastics: for KS1 and KS2 after school, times vary

Friday

  • Breakfast Club: 07:50 – 08:30 – all classes – Small Hall
  • Band: 12:10 – 12:30 for Years 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 held in the Small Hall –  – must play Brass or Woodwind
  • Stay ‘N’ Play after school Club: 15:10 – 18:00 for all classes held in the Small Hall

Clubs by outer school agencies:

  • Chris Finch Football 07:50 – 08:30 for Years 4, 5 and 6 held on the field
  • Brass/Woodwind: lessons during school
  • Stave House: lessons during school